Privacy Policy

Protecting your Privacy and Privacy Statements

At SASTA your privacy is very important to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles (new privacy laws which apply from 21 December 2001).

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

When you apply for or use one of our products or services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person for the purpose of supplying the product or service in accordance with our privacy statement.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with SASTA e.g. ASTA.  Those parties are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

What information does SASTA hold?

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the type of product or service requested by you. Generally, we keep a record of one or more of the following types of information about you:

  • Information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you and people nominated by you;
  • If you are applying for membership we hold the information that is requested of you on that membership form;   
  • If you place an order we hold the necessary information required to fulfil that order and forward it to you;
  • Account transaction information including credits and debits or claims for products.

All information sought is required for our business purposes.  We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record).

How SASTA collects information from its website

We collect and hold information about you when you:

  • Complete an online application/order or other type of form;
  • Provide us with your email address; or
  • Access and use our services through our website.

We also collect some statistical information about visitors, from our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded). None of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services.

Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you provide the information to us.

How SASTA generally collects your information

Generally, we only collect personal information about you from you.

How may SASTA use your personal information?

We use your personal information to:

  • Respond to your request or help us process your application for our products or services;
  • Effectively manage and administer all products and services we provide to you including resource order requests, membership, publishing, finance and services (for example we may use your email address to communicate with you about the services we provide to you);
  • Assess, process and investigate claims made for any products we provide to you; and
  • Ensure our internal business operations are running smoothly which may include surveys and general database maintenance.

What rights does SASTA have to disclose personal information?

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you. Sometimes the law requires us to give out information about you. For example, internal audit purposes may require us to disclose your financial records. We may at other times give you more details about our disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services - for example on the forms we use to collect personal information about you.

How may SASTA use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used by SASTA to provide you with newsletters, journals and information on other products or services, which we believe would of interest or value to you.  You may receive such newsletters, journals and information either through the post or by electronic communication.

SASTA is affiliated with the Australian Science Teachers Association (ASTA) and unless you inform us or have previously told us not to, we will also provide access to your personal contact information to ASTA, in order for you to receive your ASTA journal and information concerning the annual national conference known as CONASTA.

How SASTA protects the security of your information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, which is held by us. For example, your personal information is stored in secured office premises, in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords for access. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any purpose. Ordinarily, for information about a particular account, we destroy the information seven years from the date you close the account. SASTA does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party, unless you consent.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. Not all changes to our privacy policy will require your consent. We will notify you of any change to our privacy policy that requires your consent before being implemented.

What are your rights?

You need not give us any of the personal information about you or any other person, which may be requested in our communications with you. However, without that information, we may not be able to process an application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Information about our Products and Services

If you do not want the benefit of receiving information, special offers or exclusive opportunities about products and services, which we think may be of interest or value to you, then please tell us. You can do this at any time by writing to us or telephoning us.

Access to your information

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you.

Correction of information

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you, that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices or would like to discuss anything, please contact us.

SASTA 
214 Port Road (PO Box 549)
HINDMARSH SA 5007
ABN: 22 938 317 102

Phone: 08 8346 6922
Fax: 08 8346 9599
Email: office@sasta.asn.au