2021 Programming, Apps & Robotics Prize Winners

Proudly sponsored by the Defence, Science & Technology Group

Dept of Defence

*Please note this list is not indicative of place winners, entries have been listed in alphabetical order. Prize winners will find out the outcome of their entry at the Presentation Ceremony.

Prize Winners

Highly Commended / Encouragement Awards

Click on 'more information' to view written reports, photos and videos for each project.

R - 2 Prize Winners

0319 099 Ma   PattridgeLouie Ma & Samantha Pattridge

Linden Park Primary School

Project: Intelligent Fire Fighting Robot

View written report [PDF 338KB]

0319 099 Ma   Pattridge

PA&R 0611 037 LuoAnna Luo

St Andrew's School

Project: Lego robot line drawing

View written report [PDF 5.7MB]

PA&R 0611 037 Luo

PA&R 0680 024 Wang (photo)Eric Wang

St Peter's College

Project: Lego Mindstorm - Ball Picker

View written report [PDF 10.4MB]

View PPT report [PDF 5MB]

PA&R 0680 024 Wang (photo)

3 - 4 Prize Winners

PA&R 0640 006 BURFORD (photo)Jackson Burford

St John's Grammar School - Junior

Project: Model Particle Accelerator

PA&R 0008 007 VALLANCE (photo 1)Tristan Vallance

Aldgate Primary School

Project: Bee Bot - How a Bee Pollinates

View written report [PDF 425KB]

PA&R 0008 007 VALLANCE (photo 1)

PA&R 0008 007 VALLANCE (photo 2)

PA&R 0319 094 YU (photo 1)Chengyuan Yu

Linden Park Primary School

Project: 4RSE

View written report [PDF 1.7MB]

PA&R 0319 094 YU (photo 1)

5 - 6 Prize Winners

PA&R 0328 006 CAVAGNARO (photo)Amelia Cavagnaro

Loreto College

Project: What-A-Helper, Water sampler

PA&R 0328 006 CAVAGNARO (photo)

PA&R 0597 012 DISSANAYAKE (photo)Saheli Dissanayake

Seymour College

Project: Speed Kills

View written report [PDF 3.6MB]

PA&R 0597 012 DISSANAYAKE (photo)

PA&R 0680 018 SONG (photo 2)Daniel Song

St Peter's College

Project: Mind Inventor

View written report [PDF 421KB]

PA&R 0680 018 SONG (photo 2)

PA&R 0680 018 SONG (photo 1)

7 - 8 Prize Winners

PA&R 0485 008 LORENZ (photo)Riley Lorenz

Pedare Christian College

Project: Super space calculator

View written report [PDF 334KB]

PA&R 0485 008 LORENZ (photo)

PA&R 0485 005 PALMER (photo)Thomas Palmer

Pedare Christian College

Project: spaceX starship simulator

View written report [PDF 912KB]

PA&R 0485 005 PALMER (photo)

2021 Programming, Apps & Robotics Highly Commended / Encouragement Awards

R - 2 Highly Commended

PA&R 0250 045 DONOVAN LAWLOR (photo 1)Adelaide Donovan-Lawlor

Highgate School

Project: Lego Boost lolly dispensing robot

View written report [PDF 1.2MB]

PA&R 0250 045 DONOVAN LAWLOR (photo 1)

PA&R 0201 032 ICHINOHE (photo)Emika Ichinohe

Glen Osmond Primary School

Project: Launch the Rocket!

View written report [PDF 743KB]

PA&R 0201 032 ICHINOHE (photo)

3 - 4 Highly Commended

PA&R 0486 004 KENT (photo)Louis Kent

Pembroke School

Project: AI Image Classifier

View written report [PDF 409KB]

PA&R 0486 004 KENT (photo)

PA&R 0680 010 Leon (photo 1)Beau Leon & Vincent Farnsworth

St Peter's College

Project: Splendiferous Space Maze

View written report [PDF 522KB]

PA&R 0680 010 Leon (photo 1)

PA&R 0547 026 PARIKH (photo)Pradyun Parikh

Richmond Primary School

Project: Chembuzz Junior

View written report [PDF 2.2MB]

PA&R 0547 026 PARIKH (photo)

5 - 6 Highly Commended

PA&R 0242 006 AYLES (photo)Bradley Ayles

Heathfield Primary School

Project: Measurement of Solar Energy for Control of Loads

View written report [PDF 3.8MB]

PA&R 0242 006 AYLES (photo)

PA&R 0242 006 AYLES (photo 2)

PA&R 0485 009 NEELAM (photo)Krishna Neelam

Pedare Christian College

Project: Mars Rover Mission

View written report [PDF 2.2MB]

PA&R 0485 009 NEELAM (photo)

PA&R 0136 002 TANG (photo 1)Charles Tang

East Marden Primary School

Project: Intelligent Bin

View written report [PDF 1.1MB]

PA&R 0136 002 TANG (photo 1)

PA&R 0136 002 TANG (photo 2)

0136 002 TANG (photo 3)

7 - 8 Encouragement Award

PA&R 0725 005 ABU BAKR BABERMuhammad Abu Bakr Baber

The Heights School

Project: AuSSAF --- automatic self-sustaining agriculture farming

View written report [PDF 1.2MB]

PA&R 0725 005 ABU BAKR BABER

9 - 10 Encouragement Award

PA&R 0526 003 TANG (photo)Caleb Tang

Prince Alfred College

Project: Firefighter

View written report [PDF 2.2MB]

PA&R 0526 003 TANG (photo)

11 - 12 Encouragement Award

PA&R 0206 161 DISSANAYAKE (photo)Savin Dissanayake

Glenunga International High School

Project: Safety Zone

View written report [PDF 1.8MB]

PA&R 0206 161 DISSANAYAKE (photo)