2021 Multimedia Prize Winners

*Please note this list is not indicative of place winners, entries have been listed in alphabetical order. Prize winners will find out the outcome of their entry at the Presentation Ceremony.

Prize Winners

Highly Commended / Encouragement Awards

Click on 'more information' to view written reports, photos and videos for each project.

R-2 Prize Winners

Charlotte Atkinson

Virginia Primary School

Project: Walking Rainbows

Isaac Ghan

St Andrew's School

Project: COVID-19

Olivia Holmes

Scotch College

Project: Teaching patients using a video

3-4 Prize Winners

Isaac Khoo

Highgate School

Project: How do magnets work?

Zoe Staszynski & Alexa Staszynski

Virginia Primary School

Project: The Lifecycle of a Monarch Butterfly

Connor Wallace

Scotch College 

Project: Green Team Fun Facts

5-6 Prize Winners

Rashmi Adiga

Mawson Lakes School

Project: How does slime work?

Oden Krusynski

Allenby Gardens Primary School

Project: What are archaea?

Haejun Ok

Walkerville Primary School

Project: Fermentation Science

7-8 Prize Winners

Cristina Parletto

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Softball pitching, guess work or physics?

Priyanka Thavarajah

Seymour College

Project: Why do onions make you cry?

Cordelia Tonkin

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: How a Model Airplane Works

9-10 Prize Winners

Ella Brechin

Trinity College - Gawler River

Project: Horsing around with the electromagnetic spectrum

Isabel Keelan

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: The Importance of Sleep

Asira Suetrong

Glenunga International High School

Project: Respiratory System

11-12 Prize Winners

Toby Trenwith

Playford International College

Project: Time for a Rain Check

Brayden Wilson & Shakira Tremaine

Kangaroo Island Community Education

Project: How Will Quantum Dots in Solar PV Revolutionize the Solar Industry?

2021 Multimedia Highly Commended

R-2 Highly Commended

Mihika Gorey

Magill School

Project: Oxygen Supports Burning

Patrik Porter

Scotch College

Project: String Harmonics

3-4 Highly Commended

Abigail Atkinson

Virginia Primary School

Project: Candy Chemistry

5-6 Highly Commended

Saheli Dissanayake

Seymour College

Project: How vaccines work

Samik Dua

Richmond Primary School

Project: What is Relativity?

Tilly Schammer

Hawthorndene Primary School

Project: Science of Bubbles

7-8 Encouragement Award

Alina Batool & Haniyyah Haider

Mitcham Girls High School

Project: Serendipitous Discoveries

Lucy Economos

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Climate Change

Scarlett Fisher

Aldgate Primary School

Project: Spiders

Giulio Zuckermann & Pranav Aromel

Glenunga International High School

Project: The Cell Rap

 

9-10 Encouragement Award 

Lily Tai

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Are We Alone in the Universe?

Felicity Taylor

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Mending hearts using Nanotechnology