2021 Games Prize Winners

*Please note this list is not indicative of place winners, entries have been listed in alphabetical order. Prize winners will find out the outcome of their entry at the Presentation Ceremony.

Prize Winners

Highly Commended

Click on 'more information' to view photos for each project.

R-2 Prize Winners

GAMES 0766 016 Calhoun (R 2)Amelia Colhoun

Walkerville Primary School

Project: The Great Space Race

GAMES 0766 016 Calhoun (R 2)

 

GAMES 0755 007 Healey (R 2) 2Sienna Healey

Vale Park Primary School

Project: To the Moon

GAMES 0755 007 Healey (R 2) 2

GAMES 0018 007 Khodadin (R 2)Amelie Khodadin & Zara-Rose Nicholls

Annesley Junior School

Project: Animals Endangered

GAMES 0018 007 Khodadin (R 2)

GAMES 0018 007 Khodadin (R 2) 2

GAMES 0761 004 LinsketIndie Linsket & Aria Linsket

Virginia Primary School

Project: Save The Environment

GAMES 0761 004 Linsket

3-4 Prize Winners

GAMES 0329 003 Adams (3 4) 2Sophie Adams

Lower Eyre Peninsula Home School Group

Project: Tricky Sticky Fun

GAMES 0329 003 Adams (3 4) 2

GAMES 0341 011 Jambhrunkar (3 4) 3Smit Jambhrunkar

Magill School

Project: Beat the bugs

GAMES 0341 011 Jambhrunkar (3 4)

GAMES 0341 011 Jambhrunkar (3 4) 3

GAMES 0201 047 Rogers (3 4) 3Cormac Rogers

Glen Osmond Primary School

Project: Oumuamua

GAMES 0201 047 Rogers (3 4)

GAMES 0201 047 Rogers (3 4) 3

 

5-6 Prize Winners

GAMES 0135 013 Brand (5 6) 3Oliver Brand & Emma Liang

East Adelaide School

Project: In the Deep

GAMES 0135 013 Brand (5 6)

GAMES 0135 013 Brand (5 6) 3

GAMES 0690 047 Dare (5 6)Lola Dare

St Thomas School

Project: Assemble Space

GAMES 0690 047 Dare (5 6)

GAMES 0690 047 Dare (5 6) 3

GAMES 0690 056 Weeks (5 6)Milla Weeks

St Thomas School

Project: The Element of Surprise

GAMES 0690 056 Weeks (5 6)

GAMES 0690 056 Weeks (5 6) (2)

 

7-8 Prize Winners

GAMES 0765 058 Giotis (7 8)Olivia Giotis & Georgina Raff

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Survival Diet

GAMES 0765 058 Giotis (7 8)

 

GAMES 0068 014 Lawson (7 8) 2Asha Lawson, Oliver MacKinnon & Keira Francis-Nia Nia

Brighton Secondary School

Project: Disease Hunter

GAMES 0068 014 Lawson (7 8) 2

GAMES 0068 014 Lawson (7 8)

GAMES 0380 005 Wood (7 8) 2Phoebe Wood & Mili Schulkin

Mitcham Girls High School

Project: Convergent Evolution

GAMES 0380 005 Wood (7 8) 2

9-10 Prize Winners

GAMES 0206 079 Carledge (9 10) 2Joshua Cartledge

Glenunga International High School

Project: MolyTile

GAMES 0206 079 Carledge (9 10) 2

Check out the game in action: 

GAMES 0639 024 Hobbs (9 10) 2Nicole Hobbs

St John's Grammar School

Project: Light it up

GAMES 0639 024 Hobbs (9 10) 2

GAMES 0639 024 Hobbs (9 10)

GAMES 0765 089 Sylaidis (9 10)Michele Sylaidis & Hanna Gartrell

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Human Evolution

GAMES 0765 089 Sylaidis (9 10)

GAMES 0765 089 Sylaidis (9 10) 3

2021 Games Highly Commended

R-2 Highly Commended

GAMES 0018 022 Durham (R 2) 3Paige Durham

Annesley Junior School

Project: Make a Rainbow

GAMES 0018 022 Durham (R 2) 3

GAMES 0018 022 Durham (R 2)

GAMES 0018 011 Hyde (R 2) 3Elise Hyde

Annesley Junior School

Project: Dino Dudes: Matchy Matchy

GAMES 0018 011 Hyde (R 2) 3

Check out the game in action: 

GAMES 0766 010 Raftery (R 2) 2Sienna Raftery

Walkerville Primary School

Project: Sienna's Super Science Game

GAMES 0766 010 Raftery (R 2) 2

GAMES 0766 010 Raftery (R 2)

GAMES 0611 007 Sinhal (R 2) 2Nikunj Sinhal

St Andrew's School

Project: Sciencepoly

GAMES 0611 007 Sinhal (R 2) 2

3-4 Highly Commended

GAMES 0259 038 Muthukarthikeyan (3 4) 2Thaarani Muthukarthikeyan & Ka Hei Chan

Immanuel Primary School

Project: Life on Earth

GAMES 0259 038 Muthukarthikeyan (3 4) 2

GAMES 0560 005 Rizzuto (3 4)Eliza Rizzuto, Lucy Le & Flora Braithwaite

Rose Park Primary School

Project: 90 Things to do with Science

GAMES 0560 005 Rizzuto (3 4)

GAMES 0560 005 Rizzuto (3 4) 3

GAMES 0640 023 Robbins (3 4)Owen Robbins

St John's Grammar School

Project: States of Matter

GAMES 0640 023 Robbins (3 4) 2

GAMES 0640 023 Robbins (3 4) 3

0250 022 Webber GAMES (3 4)Elliott Webber & Hudson Wood

Highgate School

Project: Flying Through Facts: Planet Edition

 0250 022 Webber GAMES (3 4)

5-6 Highly Commended

GAMES 0353 009 Flores (5 6) 2Lucas Flores

Marryatville Primary School

Project: Evolution

 GAMES 0353 009 Flores (5 6) 2

GAMES 0278 005 Lashmar (5 6) 2Kirra Lashmar

Kangaroo Island Community Education

Project: Global Warning, Australia!

GAMES 0278 005 Lashmar (5 6) 2

GAMES 0278 005 Lashmar (5 6)

GAMES 0136 018 Wright (5 6) 2Zoe Wright, Ava Polcino & Grace Thomas

East Marden Primary School

Project: Hop to it

GAMES 0136 018 Wright (5 6) 2

7-8 Highly Commended

Alex Lee, Josh Henderson & Will Jarvis

Scotch College 

Project: Chemistry Chaos

Test out the game Chemistry Chaos 1 here

Test out the game Chemistry Chaos 2 here

Test out the game Chemistry Chaos 3 here

GAMES 0765 072 Fleming (7 8) 2Annabelle Fleming & Victoria Hayman

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Clear Waters

GAMES 0765 072 Fleming (7 8) 2

9-10 Highly Commended

GAMES 0765 102 Gasparin (9 10)Taylor Gasparin & Freja Abraham

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Let it Grow

GAMES 0765 102 Gasparin (9 10)

GAMES 0462 003 Kour (9 10) 3Gursimrat Kaur & Harshada Narayan

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College

Project: Splendid Science

GAMES 0462 003 Kour (9 10) 3

GAMES 0068 006 Sparrow (9 10)Jake Sparrow

Brighton Secondary School

Project: Mars Escape

GAMES 0068 006 Sparrow (9 10)

GAMES 0765 103 Spears (9 10) 3Chloe Spears & Isabelle Hewitson

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Buzz

GAMES 0765 103 Spears (9 10) 3

11-12 Highly Commended

0572 004 LewisTaya Lewis & Chloe Baines

Salisbury High School

Project: Puzzlemania. A game of Science Trivia

0572 004 Lewis