2020 Sponsor Prize Winners

Platinum Sponsor Prize

2 rowelogo cmyk 18 6 07Rowe Scientific New/Country Secondary School Prize

Awarded to the best student entry from a new/country school.

7–8

Callum Klein, Kangaroo Island Community Education
Photography: Life in the Wetlands

7–8

Sam Weavers, Adelaide Botanic High School
Computer Programming, Apps & Robotics: A Day in the Life of a Virus

Platinum Sponsor Prize

decd vertical logo full colour transparent backgroundDepartment for Education Young Scientist Awards R–6

1st

Chloe Lambden, Walkerville Primary School
Eugene Lee, Pedare Christian College

2nd

Priyanka Thavarajah, Seymour College
Krishna Neelam, Mawson Lakes School

3rd

Kara Heidrich, Annesley Junior School
Isaac Powell, Grange Primary School

 

Department for Education Young Scientist Awards 7–12

1st

Isabelle Lilburn, Loreto College
Regan Nelson, Prince Alfred College

2nd

Josephine Oehler, Seymour College
Lachlan Miegel, St John’s Grammar School
Blake Tourneur, St John’s Grammar School

3rd

Raihanah Pranggono, Glenunga International High School
Sam Weavers, Adelaide Botanic High School

Gold Sponsor Prize

Dept of DefenceDefence Science & Technology’s Secondary School Prizes

7–10

1st Walford Anglican School for Girls

2nd Glenunga International High School

11–12

1st Glenunga International High School

2nd Loreto College

Science Writing Category Sponsor Prize

(RGB) AIE Logo SAAustralian Institute of Energy Prizes R–12

Awarded to the best entry at each year level with a sustainable generation and uses of energy theme.

R–2

Jack Williams, Immanuel Primary School
Models & Inventions: Sustainable House Model

3–4

William Chen, Highgate School
Models & Inventions: Future Tower

3–4

Jacob Wong, Highgate School
Models & Inventions: Future Tower

5–6
 

Eugene Lee, Pedare Christian College
Models & Inventions: Dye Sensitised Solar Cells

7–8
 

Zeina Aljawhari, Walford Anglican School for Girls
Models & Inventions: Solarspy, Solar Tracking Prototype

9–10

Matthew Lim, Pembroke School
Science Writing: Hidden Waves

Scientific Inquiry Category Sponsor Prizes

unisa form builder 23 8 sponsor logoUniversity of South Australia – Sustainable Future Prizes R–12

Awarded to the most inspiring entry highlighting the value of Information Technology, Engineering and Environmental Science to a Sustainable Future.

3–4

Arjun Betti, Norwood Primary School
Scientific Inquiry: Can you grow plants using recycled water from washing machines?

9–10

Rowan Barnett, St John’s Grammar School
Models & Inventions: Why do flowers and plants close overnight?

Silver Sponsor Prizes

catholic ed saCatholic Education SA Primary School Prizes

Awarded to the best two primary schools with high achievement and participation across a wide range of categories.

1st Immanuel Primary School
2nd St Andrew’s School

csiro grad cmyk copyCSIRO Education/CREST Prizes

Award for consistently high achievement and participation in the Scientific Inquiry and Models and Inventions categories.

Primary

Best CREST School: Seymour College

Best non-CREST School: Norwood Primary School

Secondary

Best CREST School: Brighton Secondary School

Best non-CREST School: Walford Anglican School for Girls

flinders uni2Flinders University Environment Prize 7–12

Awarded to the most inspiring entry covering an environmental issue in South Australia.

11–12

Yu (Amy) Shi, Glenunga International High School
Scientific Inquiry: Particulate black carbon and its contribution to the urban heat island effect

Flinders University Science Prize 7–12

Awarded to the outstanding research-based entry in science.

9–10

Prathicksha Venkatesan, Walford Anglican School for Girls
Scientific Inquiry: The Effect of Curcumin and Bacteriophage on Multi-Drug Resistant Bacteria

UoA logo vert cmykThe University of Adelaide, Faculty of Engineering, Computer & Mathematical Sciences Prize 7-12

Awarded to the most outstanding entry with an engineering, computing or mathematical science theme.

9–10

Regan Nelson, Prince Alfred College
Models & Inventions: The Skyhook Propulsion System (TSPS)

The University of Adelaide, Faculty of Sciences Prize 7-12

Awarded to the most outstanding entry highlighting the benefits of scientific research to the community.

9–10

Chengcheng Zheng, Wilderness School
Science Writing: Does Radiation make superheroes?

Bronze Sponsor Prizes 

Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding entry with a biochemistry or molecular biology theme.

7–8

Sienna Hill, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College
Scientific Inquiry: Starch Hydrolysis by Amylase and Detergent

Australian Institute of Physics (AIP) Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding entry with a physics theme.

7–8

Johanna Manlapas, Glenunga International High School
Multimedia: The Pendulum

Royal Australian Chemical Institute (RACI) Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding entry with a chemistry theme.

11–12 

 

Raihanah Pranggono, Glenunga International High School
Scientific Inquiry: Investigating the Effects of Disaccharides and Monosaccharides on the Rate
of Respiration in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Thank you to our valued sponsors for their support this year!