2020 Games Prize Winners

*Please note this list is not indicative of place winners, entries have been listed in alphabetical order. Prize winners will find out the outcome of their entry at the Presentation Ceremony.

Check out our Games Virtual Open Day video below

Prize Winners

Highly Commended / Encouragement Awards

Click on 'more information' to view photos for each project.

R-2 Prize Winners

(GAMES) 259 017 CanningSamuel Canning

Immanuel Primary School

Project: Buzzing Fun

(GAMES) 259 017 Canning

Check out the game in action:

(GAMES) 218 019 DowdallZoe Dowdall

Grange Primary School

Project: Space aboard Game

(GAMES) 218 019 Dowdall

(GAMES) 788 011 NasseryLila Nassery & Adeline Wilson

Wilderness School

Project: Guess-o-saur 

(GAMES) 788 011 Nassery

3-4 Prize Winners

(GAMES) 259 073 RedshawMadeline Redshaw & Jessica Helmling

Immanuel Primary School

Project: Save the animals game

(GAMES) 259 073 Redshaw

(GAMES) 640 010 SchinckelWillem Schinckel & Harrison McCall

St John's Grammar School - Junior

Project: The Race around space

(GAMES) 640 010 Schinckel

(GAMES) 611 035 SmithAlexander Smith

St Andrew's School

Project: The journey of Photosynthesis

(GAMES) 611 035 Smith

Check out the game in action:

5-6 Prize Winners

(GAMES) 066 065 ChurchIsla Church

Brighton Primary School

Project: Frog Frenzy

(GAMES) 018 019 HeidrichKara Heidrich

Annesley Junior School

Project: How to build a human body

(GAMES) 018 019 Heidrich

(GAMES) 041 013 VemulapalliNainika Vemulapalli & Sara Shafeeu

Bellevue Heights Primary School

Project: Environmental Trivia

(GAMES) 041 013 Vemulapalli

Check out the game in action: 

 

7-8 Prize Winners

(GAMES) 250 023 GaoLily Gao, Max Lock & Aaron Walsh

Highgate School

Project: To Catch a Cuckoo

(GAMES) 250 023 Gao

Check out the game in action:

(GAMES) 380 019 KhanHafsah Khan

Mitcham Girls High School

Project: Zoodo

(GAMES) 380 019 Khan

(GAMES) 380 020 O'DwyerBrooke O'Dwyer

Mitcham Girls High School

Project: Circuit Masters

(GAMES) 380 020 O'Dwyer

9-10 Prize Winners

(GAMES) 068 020 BillingLachlan Billing, Leander George & Finlay Bowens

Brighton Secondary School

Project: Space Race

(GAMES) 068 020 Billing

(GAMES) 278 008 StewartMia Krause

Kangaroo Island Community Education

Project: Save a Hoodie

(GAMES) 278 008 Stewart

(GAMES) 486 002 VassStuart Vass

Pembroke School

Project: S.C.I.E.N.C.E.

(GAMES) 486 002 Vass

11-12 Prize Winners

(GAMES) 068 025 NguyenHattie Nguyen

Brighton Secondary School

Project: Star Life Cycle

(GAMES) 068 025 Nguyen

(GAMES) 572 007 LewisTaya Lewis & Chloe Baines

Salisbury High School

Project: Science or Shame: The ultimate science board game

(GAMES) 572 007 Lewis

2020 Games Highly Commended / Encouragement Awards

R-2 Highly Commended

(GAMES) 259 007 MelwaniKiaan Melwani & Otis Searle

Immanuel Primary School

Project: Alien Invasion

(GAMES) 259 007 Melwani

(GAMES) 250 080 RaynerLucy Rayner

Highgate School

Project: You've got to be squidding me

(GAMES) 250 080 Rayner

(GAMES) 341 002 VidanapathiranaRay Vidanapathirana

Magill School

Project: Grid Plant

(GAMES) 341 002 Vidanapathirana

3-4 Highly Commended

(GAMES) 761 009 AtkinsonAbigail Atkinson

Virginia Primary School

Project: Rat-Race, The Game

(GAMES) 761 009 Atkinson

(GAMES) 341 008 CardoneHugo Cardone

Magill School

Project: Place Race

(GAMES) 341 008 Cardone

(GAMES) 250 034 ForemanMacy Foreman & Evie Cantor

Highgate School

Project: Space Race, The Game.

(GAMES) 250 034 Foreman

(GAMES) 586 005 KaehneMika Kaehne

Scott Creek Primary School

Project: SOS. Save our Species

(GAMES) 586 005 Kaehne

(GAMES) 788 058 LeeEvangeline Lee & Edie Lydeamore

Wilderness School

Project: Race of the Paleontologists 

(GAMES) 788 058 Lee

(GAMES) 135 006 PonttToby Pontt

East Adelaide School

Project: Martians on Mars

(GAMES) 135 006 Pontt

5-6 Highly Commended

(GAMES) 584 017 ThamKrystelle Tham, Grace McIntyre & Giselle Stevens

Scotch College

Project: The Life of Bees

(GAMES) 584 017 Tham

(GAMES) 690 020 HandKatiya Hand

St Thomas School

Project: The Volcano Game

(GAMES) 690 020 Hand

(GAMES) 142 002 WagenknechtIsla Wagenknecht & Erika Main

Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School

Project: First to Earth

(GAMES) 142 002 Wagenknecht

7-8 Encouragement Award

Jake Sparrow

Brighton Secondary School

Project: Mars Escape

(GAMES) 136 043 WrightApril Wright

East Marden Primary School

Project: The Lab

(GAMES) 136 043 Wright

9-10 Encouragement Award

(GAMES) 765 132 NorthHarriet North & Emma Riddell

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Project: Conquering Everest

(GAMES) 765 132 North

 2 rowelogo cmyk 18 6 07Encouragement Awards are proudly sponsored by Rowe Scientific