Prize Winners 2019

OSA19 Presentation Ceremony booklet coverDownload the complete list of winners in the 2019 Presentation Ceremony booklet (3 MB PDF).

Oliphant Trophy Winner 2019

For outstanding science content.
6–7   Phoebe Wood, Upper Sturt Primary School
Models & Inventions: Anchiornis Huxleyi

Oliphant Medal

11–12 Sabrina Lin, Glenunga International High School
Scientific Inquiry: Effect of Citrus Lemon Juice on the Senescence of Lilium ‘Casa Blanca’

Category Prizes R–7

Computer Programming & Robotics

R–2

1st Daniel Yang Magill School Robo Helper
2nd Jackson Burford St John’s Grammar School
– Junior School
Wing Lift
3rd Keagan Calitz Walkerville Primary School Robotics Fun
HC Tyler Gao Magill School Random Name Generator (My Class Names)

3–5

1st Muhammad Baber Mawson Lakes School Flexi Secure Communicator
1st Riley Lorenz, Sethanial Jimenea, Carter Camilleri St Augustine’s Parish School The ScienceAnator
2nd Saheli Dissanayake Linden Park Primary School Saving Our Planet in 365 days
3rd David Jia, Joseph Wai St Andrew’s School Multiple Games
HC Shamika Gorey Grange Primary School Password Please
HC Krishna Neelam Mawson Lakes School Space Junk Cleanup
HC Ginger Vallance Aldgate Primary School Rubbish World
6–7
1st Caleb Tang Prince Alfred College Smart Recycling
2nd Angelie Vallance Aldgate Primary School Virtual Classroom
3rd Emjay Peacock Brighton Primary School Robot Caterpillar 2.0
HC Jesse Weber Mawson Lakes School The Physics of BB8

Crystal Investigation

R–2

1st

Alastair Kelly

St Peter’s College

Crystal Investigation

2nd

Sasha Terao-Curran

St Andrew’s School

Crystal Investigation

3rd

Zoe Staszynski, Alexa Staszynski

Virginia Primary School

Crystal Investigations

HC

Jensen Barras

St Andrew’s School

Crystal Investigation

HC

Daniela Gareyeva

St Andrew’s School

Crystal Refinery

HC

Olivia Lymn

Grange Primary School

Crystal Investigation

HC

Maya Pannall

Burnside Primary School

Crystal Rainbow

HC

Sebastian Zarei

St Peter’s College

Crystal Investigation

3–5

1st

Chloe Lambden

Walkerville Primary School

Crystal Observation Frequency

2nd

Vasili Angelopoulos, Peter Kalamboyas

St Peter’s College

Crystal Growing

3rd

Stephanie Delgadinho

Grange Primary School

Crystal Investigation

HC

James Cross

St Andrew’s School

Crystal Growing

HC

Jeremy Halling

Eastern Fleurieu R–12 School

Crystal Growing

HC

Kara Heidrich, Tobias Heidrich

Annesley Junior School

Slowing the Cool Down

6–7

1st

Samantha Pho, Isabelle Yoong

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Our Crystal Investigation

2nd

Ruby Martin

Walford Anglican School for Girls

The Crystal Theory

3rd

Omar Haider

Mawson Lakes School

Crystal Investigation

HC

Willem Koehne

St Andrew’s School

Crystal Investigation

HC

Carly Niblett, Tianyue Yang

Walford Anglican School for Girls

Crystal Investigation

Games

R–2
1st Jacob Cook Goolwa Primary School Science and Ladders
2nd Tobias Heidrich Annesley Junior School Space Hopper
3rd Samuel Canning Immanuel Primary School Dog’s Life
HC Bill Barton, Charlie Stratton Scotch College Antarctic Adventure
HC Brodie Benfield Grange Primary School Kick a Goal
HC Max Blairs Grange Primary School The Quiz
3–5
1st Alexander Smith St Andrew’s School Star Houses
2nd Jessica Helmling, Maddy Redshaw Immanuel Primary School The Ocean Game
3rd Toby Everett, Lucy Everett Annesley Junior School Museum Investigation
HC Krishna Neelam Mawson Lakes School My Amazing Body Board Game
HC Willem Schinckel St John’s Grammar School
– Junior School
Enegopoly
HC Zoe Wright East Marden Primary School The Bee Hive
6–7
1st Amelie Cook St Thomas School Bee the Future
2nd Makayla Szymanskyj, Matilda Gilding-Smith Bellevue Heights Primary School Temperature Drop
3rd Phoebe Wood, Bree Herman, Sierra Schutz Upper Sturt Primary School Rot to Plot
HC Bridget Fielder Mitcham Primary School Atomic Battle
(A Periodic Table Card Game)
HC Willem Koehne St Andrew’s School 100 Not Out
HC James Mitchell, Angus Smith Kangaroo Island Community Education To the Top of the Food Chain
HC Mia Peterson St Thomas School Save the Sea
HC April Wright, Sophie Ng East Marden Primary School Out in Space

Models & Inventions

R–2
1st Michael O’Dea St Thomas School Cells vs Germs
2nd Benjamin Low Immanuel Primary School Solar System
3rd Queenie Galliver,
Alexander Ragless
Brighton Primary School Coin Sorter
3rd Anja Wohsa Loreto College Periodic Table
HC Zara Madakkatel Burnside Primary School Conducting Properties of Materials
HC William Pan, Varish Kumar,
Scott Anderson
Prince Alfred College – Prep Volcano Powered City
HC Zachary Summerton Crafers Primary School Lunar Phases
HC Louise Yu Magill School A puzzle model
3–5
1st Maggie McGuinness Magill School Pirouette – The Science of Spin
2nd Ty Braddock Aldgate Primary School Hydroelectric Power Station
3rd Annabelle Tan, Anya Chalwa St Andrew’s School Tin Foil Tea Set
HC Oscar Bolton, Ryan Tillman,
Oscar Foulkes
Marryatville Primary School Deep Sea Exploration Pod
HC Imogen Byrne Crafers Primary School Metamorphosis
HC Ada Gray Norwood Primary School Leonardo’s Room
HC Emily Lawton, Summer Bishop, Kiara Magrini Norwood Primary School  
HC Eugene Lee Mawson Lakes School Wireless Power Transmission
HC Tom Pisano-Doherty St Thomas School The Wonders of a Whirlpool
HC Max Thompson St Thomas School The Tongue
6–7
1st Phoebe Wood Upper Sturt Primary School Anchiornis Huxleyi
2nd Kacper Jachacy Norwood Primary School Flashing Wicket System
3rd Emily Richardson, Annalise Hayward, Taylor Gasparin Walford Anglican School for Girls Static Power
HC Isaac Baker Emmaus Christian College Home-made Batteries
HC Dev Gunaratne Magill School Hydraulic Arm

Multimedia

R–2
1st Brodie Anderson St Thomas School Plant Grafting
3–5
1st Nidhi Sinhal St Andrew’s School Science of my Chipati
2nd Emma Li Highbury Primary School Life of a Black Hole
3rd Scarlett Fisher Aldgate Primary School The Life of a Duck
HC Caitlyn Cox Virginia Primary School Science Chef Meat Masterclass
HC Max Faulkner, Alexander Oakes Burnside Primary School Understanding Atoms
6–7
1st Luke Ashman Walkerville Primary School Is My Lunch a Biohazard?
2nd Violet Timberlake Mitcham Primary School Colours – The Art of Diffusion
3rd Jesse Weber Mawson Lakes School The Ten Most Important Elements
Jesse Weber is also the recipient of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute (RACI) Prize R–7 for the most outstanding entry with a chemistry theme.
HC Ella Brechin Trinity College – Gawler River Just Horsing Around
HC Jessica Humphry St Thomas School Climate Change Is Real

Photography

R–2
1st William Rae St Andrew’s School Changing Weather at the Beach
2nd Max Trento, Sebastian Trento Immanuel Primary School Nature’s Patterns Tessellations
3rd Jehu Kim Magill School Local Wildlife Around Home
HC Fred Bendyk, Maximilian Polikin, Liam Rathnaweerage St Peter’s College  
HC Elise Hyde Annesley Junior School There Are Dinosaurs Amongst Us
HC Kezia Kim Magill School Local Wildlife (Edible Weed)
HC Jack Williams, Brock Harding Immanuel Primary School Changing Weather
3–5
1st Layla Balestrin Wilderness School Gears and Cogs in Everyday Use
2nd Isla Balestrin Wilderness School Many Types of Fly in Nature
3rd Kirra Lashmar Kangaroo Island Community Education Avian Beak Adaptations
3rd Eloise Powell, Maisie Lewis Grange Primary School Avian Beak Adaptations
HC Katarina Erakovic, Elena Erakovic, Jovan Erakovic Grange Primary School Tessellations
HC Ruby Gosnell St Thomas School Many Types of Flight In Nature
HC Tymek Jachacy Norwood Primary School My Neighbours
HC Kiara Johnson Aldgate Primary School Tessellations
HC Tilly Schammer Hawthorndene Primary School Tessellations in Nature
HC Samuel Smid Pulteney Grammar School Changing Weather
HC Katarina Tertipis St Thomas School Changing Weather
6–7
1st Omar Haider Mawson Lakes School Tessellations in My Garden
2nd Bridgette Nespolon St Thomas School Tessellations in Nature
3rd Alisha Khan Salisbury Park Primary School Wildlife: Wild Flora of Adelaide
3rd April Wright East Marden Primary School Local Wildlife
HC Kiara Hewitt Salisbury Park Primary School Changing Weather
HC Ceridwen Kellermann Williams Dernancourt School R–7 Gears and Cogs
HC Brysen Klein Kangaroo Island Community Education Cryptic Nature

Posters

R–2
1st Olive Maycock Loreto College Why Can a Bird Fly, But I Can’t?
2nd Leja Rajcic Loreto College The Life Cycle of My Apple Tree
3rd Emma Andrews Colonel Light Gardens Primary School Science in My Backyard
HC Alexandra Chong Walford Anglican School for Girls Ring of Fire – Tectonic Forces
HC Dylan Huynh Walkerville Primary School Issues Around Plastic
HC Aliana Hymers St John’s Grammar School – Junior School Issues Around Plastics
HC Benjamin Low Immanuel Primary School Plastic in the Ocean
HC Joshua Low Immanuel Primary School How Planes Fly
HC Yuneth Munasinghe-Sripriyadarshan Annesley Junior School Colour Changes Seen With Natural PH Indicators
HC Alice Schammer Hawthorndene Primary School Bees in My Back Yard
HC Issabelle Sully East Torrens Primary School Plastic is a Silent Killer
HC Nitya Vishwasrau Magill School Importance of the Moon
HC Connor Wallace Scotch College The Science of Flight
3–5
1st Priyanka Thavarajah Seymour College Issues around Plastics
2nd Peter Kalamboyas St Peter’s College Tectonic Plates
3rd Skylar Farley St Andrew’s School The Ring of Fire
3rd Zac Grice Prince Alfred College – Prep The Science of Flight
– Golf Ball Flight
HC Alyssa Burton Woodcroft Primary School  
HC Gemma Clarke Walkerville Primary School Bubbles
HC Seraphine Fisher Aldgate Primary School The Life Cycle of a Blackbird
HC Krystelle Tham Scotch College The Wonder of Aeronautical Science
HC Yasmin Zarrabi St Andrew’s School Push and Pull forces
6–7
1st Asha Lawson Brighton Primary School Ring of Fire
2nd Milla Lokhorst St Aloysius College The Importance of the Moon
3rd Amy Wallace Scotch College Science in My Backyard
HC Eleanor Buckham St Aloysius College Science in My Backyard
HC Amelia Godek East Torrens Primary School Ocean Plastics
HC Bodie Jones Brighton Primary School Plastics
HC Lily Mannion Woodcroft Primary School Flight
HC Imogen Mickel Virginia Primary School Moon
HC Grace Sim St Aloysius College Issues Around Plastics

Science Writing

R–2
1st Ivan Zhiren Leong St Andrew’s School Needs of Living Things
2nd Ava Matthews-Ward Scotch College Tardigrades
3rd Emma Ruiqi Liu St Andrew’s School The Development of Space Science – The Life Cycle of Stars
HC William Guo St Peter’s College Meeting Future Energy Needs
3–5
1st Dayan Govender St Andrew’s School Australian Scientific Contributions to Flight
2nd Chloe Lambden Walkerville Primary School Australian Scientific Contributions to Flight
3rd Shamika Gorey Grange Primary School From Alchemy to Chemistry: The Development of the Periodic Table
HC Seraphina Sun St Andrew’s School From Alchemy to Chemistry
6–7
1st Sophia Tian Seymour College Meeting Future Energy Needs
2nd Abbey Clark Salisbury Park Primary School From Alchemy to Chemistry
3rd Nicholas Whyte Burnside Primary School From Alchemy to Chemistry: The Development of the Periodic Table
HC Nathan Aftab Rose Park Primary School STEM – Helping Disabled People
HC Thomas Pederick-Hull Salisbury Park Primary School STEM – Helping Disabled People

Scientific Inquiry

R–2
1st Jonny McGee Norwood Primary School Roots and Shoots
2nd Tiffany Gardner, Sienna Morley Seacliff Primary School Plantiliser
3rd Jade Mossop, Asher Treleaven Seacliff Primary School Weeds vs Grains
HC Zach Price Annesley Junior School Mould Test
3–5
1st Eugene Lee Mawson Lakes School Wireless Power Transmission
2nd Cristina Parletto Walford Anglican School for Girls Is Perspiration Really Gross?
3rd Talley Barnes Stirling East Primary School Green Fire Breaks
HC Emily Bao Vale Park Primary School Salt Crystals
HC Annabelle Laurie Stirling East Primary School How Do Fermentation Factors Affect Wine Quality?
HC Fraser Pashley Stirling East Primary School Sweetened Water vs Plain Water
HC Aurora Sharp Stirling East Primary School Test If the Size of the Pupil Changes When Someone Lies
HC Priyanka Thavarajah Seymour College To Wash or Not to Wash (and How)?
6–7
1st Emily Estcourt Hughes Walford Anglican School for Girls Exploring the Feasibility of Creating a DIY Photobioreactor for Space Tourists
2nd Elliot Reader Stirling East Primary School What Carniverous Plants Grow in My Area?
3rd Emily Geisler, Mischa Wilkin,
Kirra Tonkin
Williamstown Primary School Is Bottled Water Worth the Price?
HC Samara Brown Redwood Park Primary School Plants and Music
HC Annabelle Fleming,
Hazel Osborne
Walford Anglican School for Girls Best Methods for Collecting Microinvertebrates

Gold Sponsor Prizes R–7

Department for Education Young Scientist Awards R–7

1st    Phoebe Wood, Upper Sturt Primary School

          Eugene Lee, Mawson Lakes School

2nd   Chloe Lambden, Walkerville Primary School

          Omar Haider, Mawson Lakes School

3rd    Priyanka Thavarajah, Seymour College

          Elliot Reader, Stirling East Primary School

Silver Sponsor Prizes R–7

Australian Institute of Energy Prizes R–7

Awarded to the best entry at each year level with a sustainable generation and uses of energy theme.

R–2  Ivan Zhiren Leong, St Andrew’s School
Science Writing: Needs of Living Things

3–5   Alexander Smith, St Andrew’s School
Games: Star Houses

3–5   Eugene Lee, Mawson Lakes School
Models & Inventions: Wireless Power Transmission

6–7   Emily Estcourt Hughes, Walford Anglican School for Girls
Scientific Inquiry: Exploring the Feasibility of Creating a DIY Photobioreactor for Space Tourists

Catholic Education SA Primary School Prizes

Awarded to the best two primary schools with high achievement and participation across a wide range of categories.

1st    St Andrew’s School

2nd   St Thomas School

CSIRO Education/CREST Primary Prize

Award for consistently high achievement and participation in the Scientific Inquiry and Models and Inventions categories.

Best non-CREST School: Walford Anglican School for Girls

Best CREST School: Mawson Lakes School

Mobile Science Education Science Communication Prize R–7

Awarded to the entry with the best explanation of a scientific concept.

6–7   Jessica Humphry St Thomas School
Multimedia: Climate Change Is Real

Gold Sponsor Prizes R–7

Department for Education Young Scientist Awards R–7

1st    Phoebe Wood, Upper Sturt Primary School

          Eugene Lee, Mawson Lakes School

2nd   Chloe Lambden, Walkerville Primary School

          Omar Haider, Mawson Lakes School

3rd    Priyanka Thavarajah, Seymour College

          Elliot Reader, Stirling East Primary School

***

Category Prizes 8–12

With thanks to Rowe Scientific for sponsoring all of this year’s 8–12 Awards.

Computer Programming & Robotics

8
1st Anjana Hiripitiya Glenunga International High School Automatic Watering System
2nd Blake Tourneur, Aidan Fahy,
Jet Dixon
St John’s Grammar School
– Senior School
 
EA Savitha Lamahewa Glenunga International High School Hand Written Digit Recognition Using Machine Learning
9–10
1st Kyan Percevault St John’s Grammar School
– Senior School
Motion Simulation
Kyan Percevault is also recipient of the Australian Institute of Physics (AIP) Prize for the most outstanding entry with a physics theme.
2nd Isaiah Ajaero Concordia College Generating Generations
3rd Dinan Perera Prince Alfred College CAP – Computer Aiding Program
EA Savin Dissanayake Glenunga International High School Smart Fertilisers
EA Natalie Teasdale, Isabella
Ferraro-Martin, Amelia Saunders
Loreto College The Wonders of Space
11–12
EA Aidan Carling, Huey Pretila, Sam Pallis Australian Science and Mathematics School Universal Position App

Crystal Investigation

8
1st Danae Angelopoulos Walford Anglican School for Girls Crystal Investigation
9–10
1st Amna Mateen Unley High School The More Attention Given, the Better It Will Grow
2nd Achsa Binugeorge Unley High School Does Temperature Affect Growth
3rd Iknoor Khurana Brighton Secondary School Crystal Investigation
11–12
1st Inzhu Musrepbek,
Ky Bao Chau (Clara) Ho
Unley High School Crystal in a Water Incubator Maintained at 25 Degrees Will Facilitate Crystal Growth

Games

8
1st Sienna Birss, Ashleigh Edwards Mitcham Girls High School Stem Bacteria
2nd Hannah Garnett, Jasmine Curnow St John’s Grammar School – Senior School Race of the Planets
3rd Evie Robb Williams, Emma Riddell Walford Anglican School for Girls 70 Days Until Afterlife
EA Taewan Kim, Anton Ivanov, Nathan Low Glenunga International High School Bird Watch
9–10
1st Lily McFetridge Walford Anglican School for Girls Energise!
2nd Verity Beddome, Wanzheng Dong Walford Anglican School for Girls Journey Through the Digestive System
3rd Imke Mentz Walford Anglican School for Girls Escape to the Future
EA Georgia Chadderton Walford Anglican School for Girls The Brain Game
11–12
1st Amber Washington University Senior College Once Upon a Crime
Amber Washington is also the recipient of the Collison and Co. Prize R–12 for the entry with the most inventive design.

Models & Inventions

8
1st Gurleen Kaur Walford Anglican School for Girls Electro-Spinner
2nd Rowan Barnett St John’s Grammar School –Senior School Slayer Exciter
3rd Tarush Srivastava Glenunga International High School Thermoelectric Infinite Power Source
EA Jack Button St John’s Grammar School – Senior School Portable USB Charger
EA Brooke Fuller, Jasinta Morriss, Thamara Galindio-Gutierrez Mitcham Girls High School Dead Sea
EA Lian Mitchell Concordia College Penguin Buzz
9–10
1st Chrissie Mower Mitcham Girls High School Guitar
2nd Harrish Raju Deepa Pulteney Grammar School Plant Vitamin Deficiency
3rd Lily Bedford Glenunga International High School Torricelli Trumpet
EA Sienna Moreau Walford Anglican School for Girls A Demonstration of Pumped Hydro
11–12
1st Penelope Casson Wilderness School Molecules in Membranes
2nd Isabella Wallwork Wilderness School Cell Membrane Model

Multimedia

8
1st Asira Suetrong Glenunga International High School  
2nd Molly Stewart, Matilda Alford Walford Anglican School for Girls Tardigrades
3rd Zara Bowles Mitcham Girls High School Tennis Ball Drop
EA Rianna Herring, Nahyun Kim,
Kelly Spreitzer
Mitcham Girls High School Race Day
9–10
1st Toby Trenwith Salisbury High School Racing Science
2nd Aneri Shah, Sam Gorrie Glenunga International High School What is the Effect of Geographical Positioning on Daylight?
3rd Caitlin Ashby, Emily Ashby, Caitlin Gluyas Walford Anglican School for Girls Striding for Success
11–12
1st Anita Suetrong Glenunga International High School The Immune System

Photography

8
1st Kasimir Kellermann Williams Glenunga International High School Cogs and Gears
2nd Caitlin Wood Urrbrae Agricultural High School Tessellations
3rd Kira Loh, Melody Zhang, Parampreet Kaur Glenunga International High School Changing Weather
EA Danae Angelopoulos Walford Anglican School for Girls Local Wildlife
EA Cynthia Sun, Sarah Gul, Mushi Pham Glenunga International High School Different Types of Clouds
EA Jess Williams St John’s Grammar School
– Senior School
Tessellations
9–10
1st Josephine Oehler Seymour College Tessellations in Nature
2nd Janay Will Mitcham Girls High School Wildlife
3rd Eliza Molier Mitcham Girls High School Wildlife
EA Luci Hancock St John’s Grammar School
– Senior School
Local Wildlife
EA Kiaya Hessler Mitcham Girls High School Tessellations
EA Olivia Mazurek Mitcham Girls High School Wildlife
EA Charlotte Threadgate Woomera Area School Local Wildlife
EA Toby Trenwith Salisbury High School Changing Weather
EA Emily Villios St John’s Grammar School
– Senior School
Diprotodontia
11–12
1st Amber Washington University Senior College Tessellations
2nd Isabelle Lilburn Loreto College Tessellations

Posters

8
1st Ayesha Andary Mitcham Girls High School Push and Pull
2nd Sanjana Varakavi Mitcham Girls High School Plastics
3rd Molly Brooksby Gleeson College The Importance of the Moon
EA Sahiba Tayeeb Underdale High School Magnetism
9–10
1st Josephine Oehler Seymour College The Science of Flight
2nd Olivia West Mitcham Girls High School Plastics
3rd Kasey Hancock Mitcham Girls High School Birds’ Flight
EA Ayiana Brown Woomera Area School The Issues with Plastic in the Ocean
EA Josephine Oehler Seymour College Wanted: Plastics
11–12
1st Isabelle Lilburn Loreto College The Importance of the Moon
2nd Amber Washington University Senior College The Importance of the Moon
3rd Madeleine Flapper Loreto College The Importance of the Moon

Science Writing

8
1st Gunin Singhal St Peter’s College How I (The Periodic Table) Came to Be
2nd Matthew Lim Pembroke School GMO: Feeding the Future
Matthew Lim is also the recipient of the Australian Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Prize R–12 for the most outstanding entry with a biochemistry or molecular biology theme.
3rd Ava Cannard Gleeson College Revolutions in Planetary Photography
EA Lachlan Cannard Gleeson College Development of the Space Suit
EA Gemma Reid Walford Anglican School for Girls STEM in the Community
9–10
1st Dillon Tay Glenunga International High School The Black Box: Australia’s Scientific Contributions to Flight
2nd Josephine Oehler Seymour College Biofuels – Fueling our Future
Josephine Oehler is also the recipient of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute Prize 8–12 for the most outstanding entry with a chemistry theme.
3rd Maddie Walker Walford Anglican School for Girls Needs of Living Things: Living Things’ Need for Biodiversity
EA Savin Dissanayake Glenunga International High School Enable the Disabled
EA Ella Hamilton Walford Anglican School for Girls The GPS: The science and Impacts Behind the Revolutionary System
EA Jessica Hands Tatachilla Lutheran College A New Innovative Medical Therapy in the Treatment of Davey Syndrome
EA Shani Keane Walford Anglican School for Girls Stem Cell Research
EA Lily Restas Walford Anglican School for Girls The Needs of Living Things
– The Marine Ecosystem
11–12
1st Pasindu Bandara Glenunga International High School The Effect of Herbal Medicine on Inhibition of Bacteria
2nd Annja Haywood Eynesbury Senior College Optic Tweezers in Physics and Their Use in Other Scientific Areas
3rd Sparsh Tiwari Prince Alfred College DNA Origami
EA Marguerite Potter Unley High School Great White Sharks: A Keystone Species
EA Abraham Wilson Brighton Secondary School CRISPR

Scientific Inquiry

8
1st Nicola Strever, Carla Strever, Rebecca Trezona Mitcham Girls High School Weight of Bag vs Curve of Spine
2nd Christine Syrianos, Scarlett Minney Walford Anglican School for Girls How Loud Will That Be?
3rd Thanabammini Balasaravanan Immanuel College How Stressed Are Kids?
EA Nina Seedsman, Brooke Jones The Hills Christian Community School Plant Light Conditions
9–10
1st Surani (Nethaya) Karunagaran Emmaus Christian College Voltage Drop in Various AAA Alkaline Batteries Over Time
2nd Prathicksha Venkatesan Walford Anglican School for Girls Are There Any Harmful Bacteria on Healthcare Workers’ Phones?
3rd Ashlee Dunthorne Emmaus Christian College Is There Any Correlation Between a Person Being Colour Blind and Their Age, Sex, Hand Preference or Other Vision Impairment?
3rd Vanessa Ricks Emmaus Christian College Products for Paint Removal from Material
EA Kayla Burnett Emmaus Christian College Which Sewing Machine Stitch Is the Strongest When Force Is Exerted?
EA Sam Gorrie Glenunga International High School The Effectiveness of Antibacterial Agents on Common Household Pathogenic Organisms
EA Neriah Henning Emmaus Christian College Yeast Reaction
EA Toby Trenwith Salisbury High School How Sweet Is It?
EA Cameron Wright Brighton Secondary School Properties of Elements Investigation
11–12
1st Jiayi Qian Glenunga International High School Juglone in English Walnuts: Allopathic Effects on Common Wheat
2nd Alexandra Stephenson Eynesbury Senior College Effectiveness of Orthokeratology and Atropine in Treating Myopia
3rd Yashika Paul Glenunga International High School Soapberries: Natural Alternatives to Chemical Detergents

Silver Sponsor Prizes 8–12

Australian Institute of Energy Prizes 8–12

Awarded to the best entry at each year level with a sustainable generation and uses of energy theme.

8       Gurleen Kaur, Walford Anglican School for Girls
Models & Inventions: Electro-Spinner

9–10 Sienna Moreau, Walford Anglican School for Girls
Models & Inventions: A Demonstration of Pumped Hydro

CSIRO Education/CREST Secondary Prize

Award for consistently high achievement and participation in the Scientific Inquiry and Models and Inventions categories.

Best non-CREST school: Glenunga International High School

Best CREST School: Brighton Secondary School

Flinders University Environment Prize 8–12

Awarded to the most inspiring entry covering an environmental issue in South Australia.

11–12 Yashika Paul, Glenunga International High School
Scientific Inquiry: Soapberries: Natural Alternatives to Chemical Detergents

Flinders University Science Prize 8–12

Awarded to the outstanding research-based entry in science.

9–10 Prathicksha Venkatesan, Walford Anglican School for Girls
Scientific Inquiry: Are There Any Harmful Bacteria on Healthcare Workers’ Phones?

Mobile Science Education Science Communication Prize 8–12

Awarded to the entry with the best explanation of a scientific concept.

11–12 Penelope Casson, Wilderness School
Models & Inventions: Molecules in Membranes

The University of Adelaide, Faculty of Engineering, Computer & Mathematical Sciences Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding entry with an engineering, mathematical or engineering theme.

9–10 Lily Bedford, Glenunga International High School
Models & Inventions: Torricelli Trumpet

The University of Adelaide, Faculty of Sciences Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding entry highlighting the benefits of scientific research to the community.

8       Matthew Lim, Pembroke School
Science Writing: GMO: Feeding the Future

Gold Sponsor Prize

Defence Science & Technology’s Secondary School Prizes

8–10

1st    Walford Anglican School for Girls

2nd   Mitcham Girls High School

11–12

1st    Glenunga International High School

2nd   Loreto College

Platinum Sponsor Prizes

Rowe Scientific New/Country Secondary School Prize

Awarded to the best student entry from a new/country school.

9–10 Toby Trenwith, Salisbury High School
Multimedia: Racing Science

9–10 Charlotte Threadgate, Woomera Area School
Photography: Local Wildlife

9–10 Ayiana Brown, Woomera Area School
Posters: Issues around Plastics

Department for Education Young Scientist Awards 8–12

Young Scientist Awards 8–12

1st    Amber Washington, University Senior College

          Toby Trenwith, Salisbury High School

2nd   Josephine Oehler, Seymour College

          Pasindu Bandara, Glenunga International High School

3rd    Isabelle Lilburn, Loreto College

          Dillon Tay, Glenunga International High School